Attractions in Lille

 

Lille features an array of architectural styles with various amounts of Flemish influence, including the use of brown and red brick. In addition, many residential neighborhoods, especially in Greater Lille, consist of attached 2–3 story houses aligned in a row, with narrow gardens in the back. These architectural attributes, many uncommon in France, help make Lille a transition in France to neighboring Belgium, as well as nearby Netherlands and England, where the presence of brick, as well as row houses or the terraced house is much more prominent.

 

 

 

Points of interest include:
Lille Cathedral (Basilique-cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-la-Treille)
Citadel of Lille
Palais des Beaux-Arts de Lille
Jardin botanique de la Faculté de Pharmacie
Jardin botanique Nicolas Boulay
Jardin des Plantes de Lille

 

Get Around in Lille by Public Transport

Lille's two speedy metro lines (1 and 2), two tramways (R and T), two Citadine shuttles (C1, which circles the city centre clockwise, and C2, which goes counterclockwise) and many urban and suburban bus lines – several of which cross into Belgium – are run by Transpole (www.transpole.fr). Transpole has an information office in the Gare Lille-Flandres metro station.

In the city centre, metros run every two to four minutes until about 12.30am. Useful metro stops include those at the train stations, Rihour (next to the tourist office), République Beaux Arts (near the Palais des Beaux Arts), Gambetta (near the Wazemmes food market) and Gare Jean Lebas (near La Piscine).

Tickets (€1.60, plus €0.20 for a reusable ticket) are sold on buses but must be purchased before boarding a metro or tram; there are ticket machines at each stop. A Pass' Journée (24-hour pass) costs €4.80 and needs to be time-stamped each time you board; two- to seven-day passes are also available. A Pass Soirée, good for unlimited travel after 7pm, costs €2.20.

About Visa

ICMIE 2018 is not authorized to assist with the VISA process. The invitation letter from the organizing committee will be sent upon the request only when you register successfully, which may help but cannot guarantee you a France Visa.

Schengen Visa Application Guidelines
Every person wishes to apply for a visa in order to visit a Schengen member country is obliged to apply in person, gather all the mandatory documents and first and foremost accordingly to the rules and regulations, make an appointment in advance. The person that will be applying for a visa has to make sure he/she holds a valid passport apropos a passport that has been issued no longer than ten years ago and has a period of six month until its expiration date.

Book an appointment
It important to book an appointment approximately 15 days prior to your departure since that is the approximate time an Embassy/Consulate needs to complete the visa issuing procedures (sometimes it may take even longer).
Tip: You can apply up to 12 weeks before you travel.

Read the instructions carefully and check if you meet the requirements
Every Schengen member country has its own requirements regarding the documents needed to obtain the certain type of visa. Make sure you can gather them all.

Fill out the application form (download)
The application form is a collection of numerous personal data on the individual applying for the Schengen Visa. Make sure you fill out every required gap.

Attach a recent photograph (Requirements)
A recent photograph of the individual is required to be attached to the application form accordingly to the guidelines/ format, background etc.

Attach the mandatory documents regarding the appropriate Embassy/ Consulate
Apart from the application form; attach the other required documents as asked by the Embassy/Consulate.
Note: Documents required maybe different in your country, so please see the details on the website of your local France Consulate.

Submit the application documents and attend the interview in person.
During the interview you will be asked personal questions about your whereabouts, the intended trip and other travel details. Make sure your answers are firm and correct.

How long does it take to receive the visa?
It is advisable to apply for a Schengen Business Visa at least 2 weeks prior to the planned trip. The Embassy Consulate will then reply in 10 working days as common (or less as usually occurs), the time taken to proceed all the documentation and the travelers request. Depending on the situation, proceeding time might take up to two months if there is something extraordinary with the individual case or any political situation is on the go.

Know more about Visa Application.